motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
[…] Laws 1269.
41. FLA. STAT. § 320.643 (1981) (amended 1995, 2001).
42. Id. § 320.644 (1985) (amended 1988).
43. Act effective Oct. 1, 1988, ch. 88-395, 1988 Fla. Laws 2290.
44. Id. at 2297 (creating FLA. STAT. § 320.605).
45. FLA. STAT. § 320.27 (2001).
2002]
MOTOR VEHICLES
1065
Without going into great detail, a survey of the provisions in sections
320.60-.70 will provide useful orientation to the regulatory scheme.
Definitions of “motor vehicle related” terms generally applicable to
Florida Statutes are found in section 320.01. Definitions specially
used in the Act are set forth in section 320.60. Because some of these
terms are used in a more specialized manner in sections 320.60-.70,
the definitions section takes on substantive significance.
One should note that “licensee,” used often in these sections, is defined as “any person licensed or required to be licensed under section
320.61.”46 In this Article, the term manufacturer is frequently used
interchangeably with “licensee,” technically including manufacturer,
factory branch, distributor, or importer47—terms used for the provider of vehicles to dealers, whether or not the providing entity is in