motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
[…] states. Thus, one of the cornerstones of manufacturer-dealer regulation is the requirement that manufacturers may not franchise additional dealers or relocate dealers in the market at will.
Practitioners know that the evidence in cases under this section is
often dominated by complicated analyses of data by experts. The
process of preparing a case is not a short one as acknowledged in section 320.699(2). The path that led to the modification of this section
is an example of the unexpected consequences of the budget bill.
In 1999 (and 2000), section 320.699(2) provided that in protests
under section 320.642, “a hearing shall be held within 180 days of
the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the
time is extended by the hearing officer for good cause shown.” Litigation under statutes such as section 320.642 delays the operation of
new dealerships; therefore, manufacturers are quite sensitive to delay. Nonetheless, both dealers and manufacturers need time to prepare their cases, and practitioners expect that reasonable requests