motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
[…] warranty reimbursements for warranty work done on its rental vehicles, the manufacturer should have followed the procedures of section
320.642.192
While the court found that the rental car company was included in
an exception to the definition, it also concluded that section 320.642
would not have applied even if there had been no exception, as
existing dealers only had standing to protest in the case of proposed
additional dealers for the sale of vehicles—there was no mention of
service in the standing section.193 In response, House Bill 1239 contained a two-word modification to section 320.642(3), from “to be sold
by the proposed additional or relocated dealer” to “to be sold or serviced by the proposed additional or relocated dealer.”194 The legislature did not adopt this effort to overrule Meteor Motors.
IV. CONCLUSION
The 2001 legislature made a number of changes to the Act that
address dealer concerns in the current economic environment. These
involve most directly the changes to section 320.64 that regulate the