motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
[…] facility for their products and dealers’ desire to represent several
manufacturers in facilities designed to give the dealer maximum
economy of scale. In fact, many dealerships represent more than one
line-make from a facility. The introduction of a new product is an occasion for a manufacturer to exert pressure on its “dualled” dealers
to provide exclusive facilities for the line-make in order to receive the
product.
The new provision clearly protects dealers from such “power
plays” by manufacturers. One wonders, however, if the new legislation may produce an unwanted consequence. Section 320.60(14) provides the following definition: “‘Line-make vehicles’ are those motor
vehicles which are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a
common name, trademark, service mark, or brand name of the
manufacturer of same.” A visit to Ford’s Web site reveals a picture of
a Thunderbird, an Explorer, and an F-150 with the caption “FORD
VEHICLES” beneath. Ford has routinely given its dealers two franchise agreements, one for light trucks and one for cars. Other manufacturers who sell both cars and trucks do the same.