motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
[…] models.
2. Florida’s New Prohibition Against Manufacturer Ownership
Since 1984, Florida has generally prohibited manufacturer ownership of dealerships.60 The 2000 version of section 320.645 prohibited
ownership directly or indirectly by a licensee, agent, or subsidiary
except under limited circumstances. A manufacturer was permitted
to own a dealership, for example, under the following circumstances:
(a) operation lasted for no more than one year during a change in
ownership; (b) while a dealership was for sale to an independent per60. Id. § 320.645 (2000) (amended 2001).
1072
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 29:1057
son at a fair price (unless after a chapter 120 hearing the manufacturer could show that no person was available to buy the dealership);
or (c) in “a bona fide relationship with an independent person, other
than a licensee or its agent or affiliate, who has made a significant
investment that is subject to loss in the dealership and who can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of the dealership on reasonable terms and conditions.”61
The “one year” and “no available person” provisions of the statute
have not been an issue. However, the “bona fide relationship” provision has recently caused controversy. The provision is meant to allow
manufacturers to implement programs in which some division of the