Standard Bldg. Co., Inc., 293 Ga. App. 812, 726 S.E.2d 760 (2008). See Holloway v. The Travelers Indemnity Co., 761 F.Supp. 2d 1371 (N.D.Ga. 2010). 17 Fields Bros. Gen. Contractors v. Ruecksties, 288 Ga. App. 674, 655 S.E.ed 282 (2007). 18 O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. 16 4 the contract, and are independent of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract.”19 Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6, “In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of brining the action.” The builder is not the only party who can breach a construction contract.