dss administrative letter - NC DHHS Online Publications
[…] agency or licensed child-placing agency under G.S. § 7B-909, the court orders that the
relinquishment will be voided based on a finding that another consent or relinquishment
necessary for an adoption cannot be obtained and that no further steps are being taken
to TPR of the parent from whom the consent or relinquishment has not been obtained.
CWS-AL-03-13
7 of 16
Section 13 - G.S. § 7B-505 rewritten to provide certain technical changes, such as
language and grammar.
Session Law 2013-378 (HB 399) – Amend Laws Pertaining to DHHS
Effective date: This act becomes effective October 1, 2013
G.S. § 7B-507(a) requires “an order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in
the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services,
whether an order for continued non-secure custody, a dispositional order, or a review
order” to contain specific language. Subsection (2) will now require:
specific findings as to whether a county department of social services has made
reasonable efforts to either prevent the need for placement or eliminate the need