CWS-AL-03-13 7 of 16 Section 13 - G.S. § 7B-505 rewritten to provide certain technical changes, such as language and grammar. Session Law 2013-378 (HB 399) – Amend Laws Pertaining to DHHS Effective date: This act becomes effective October 1, 2013 G.S. § 7B-507(a) requires “an order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued non-secure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order” to contain specific language.