Instant Runoff Voting: A Cure That Is Likely Worse than the Disease
[…] receive a majority of the total number of votes received by all
candidates for the office. ' 32 Although the Texas Secretary of State's
Office conceded that the term "majority" could theoretically include
a preferential majority, it determined that the Texas Election Code
requires "traditional" majorities.3 3
In making its determination, the Secretary of State's Office
looked at how the word "majority" is used in other parts of the Texas
Code and how the term has been interpreted by courts.3 4 In effect,
the Secretary of State's Office followed section 311.023 of the Texas
Government Code, which directs courts on the proper interpretation
of statutes. This statute states that "[iun construing a statute ... a
court may consider among other matters the ... legislative history
[and] common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on
the same or similar subjects ....
Under its state election laws, Texas requires a traditional runoff
election if there is no majority winner, 6 which indicates that the
Texas legislature did not intend for a mere preferential majority
to suffice for a candidate to win office. In addition, the Secretary