The Act has almost universal application to the sale of new manufactured homes, because even in states where a home may be converted to real property, it is generally classified as personal property at the time of sale. nState Warranty Laws. Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) sets forth warranty law for goods and has been enacted into law in every state but Louisiana. The UCC addresses both express and implied warranties and also sets forth consumer remedies for breach of warranty. Article 2 of the UCC defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Although Article 9 of the UCC makes more specific reference to the definition of goods to be inclusive of manufactured homes, the Article 2 definition appears to be broad enough to cover new manufactured homes, because they are movable when manufactured, even if they are or will be permanently