Posting of Checks: Final Payment and the Four Legals
[…] Indeed the Code provides rather sophisticated mechanisms whereby
settlement with a collecting bank can be accomplished by remittance
4. UCC §4-204(2), and Comment 3 thereto.
5. See generally, Leary, Deferred Posting and DelayingReturns-The Current
Check'Collection Problem, 62 HARv.-L. REv. 905 (1949). The practice is continued under the Code, §4-301 permitting the bank to return items before its
"midnight deadline." Midnight deadline is defined in §4-104(1) (h) as "midnight
on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item......
6. UCC §4-213(1) provides:
(1) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has done any of
the following, whichever happens first: (a) paid the item in cash; or (b)
settled for the item without reserving a right to revoke the settlement and
without having such right under statute, clearing house rule or agreement;
or (c) completed the process of posting the item to the indicated account
of the drawer, maker or other person to be charged therewith or (d) made
a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in
the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing house rule or agreement.
7. UCC §3-409(1); NIL §189.
July 1968
1077
draft, cashier's check or by authority to charge an account of the remitting bank.8 Thus, the prime consequence of final payment (as determined by completion of posting) is, as §4-213(1) provides, that "the