Posting of Checks: Final Payment and the Four Legals
[…] bank has not already made final payment. §4-301 (1)says that the bank
may "revoke the settlement and recover any payment if before it has
made final payment... and before its midnight deadline... it returns
the item.. .. " (Emphasis added.) Comment 5 to that section explains:
"Obviously the section allowing delayed returns assumes that the item
has not been 'finally paid' under Section 4-213(1). If it has, been, this
section has no operation."
Nor does the Code so flatly authorize agreements which displace its
provisions. §4-103 (1)states that "the eflect of provisions of this Article
may be varied by agreement.. ." (Emphasis added.) This does not say
that parties can rewrite explicit provisions of the Code as they see fit.
While clearing house rules have the effect of agreements, under
§4-103(2), even though not specifically assented to by all interested