Posting of Checks: Final Payment and the Four Legals
[…] the legals, so that the resultant construct is a system of priorities between checks drawn on an account and other claims to it.
Most of the priority rules of §4-303, expectedly, are identical to corresponding determinants of final payment under §4-213. Completion of
the process of posting is one of these. But there are additional events in
§4-303 (such as formal acceptance or certification of the item) which
can bar the "legals" but which are insufficient to render the bank "accountable" to the holder. Most significant (and most troublesome) is
the latter part of §4-303 (1 ) (d) which says that the bank need not heed
legals if, though it has not completed posting, it "otherwise has evidenced by examination of such indicated account and by action its
decision to pay the item." The implication seems clear that the drawee
bank, legally, may reach a decision to pay which would justify its refusal to honor a stop order, for example, but which would not yet constitute final payment so as to render the bank accountable to the owner
of the item.