Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] State Lottery, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income.” (Emphasis
added.) That does create the theoretical possibility that certain types of nonbusiness income may be neither allocated nor apportioned, though Hellerstein rejects
that notion. Hellerstein, 1 State Taxation ¶ 9.14 at 9-164 - 9-165. Regardless, it is
clear that business income is always apportioned. ORS 314.650(1).
Cite as 354 Or 531 (2013)539
ORS 314.650(1).6 Each factor was itself a fraction. ORS
314.655(1) (defining property factor); ORS 314.660(1) (defining payroll factor); ORS 314.665(1) (defining sales factor).
The specific issue in this case involves how to calculate the sales factor. As noted, the sales factor represents
the proportion of a taxpayer’s Oregon sales to the taxpayer’s
total sales:
“The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax
period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of
the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.”
ORS 314.665(1).
“Sales” is statutorily defined as follows:
“ ‘Sales’ means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not
allocated under ORS 314.615 to 314.645.”
ORS 314.610(7).7 The statute that sets out the method for
calculating the sales factor, ORS 314.665, further refines
the definition of “sales” as follows:
“(6) For purposes of this section, ‘sales’:
“(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale,
exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets,
including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts
are derived from the taxpayer’s primary business activity.
ORS 314.650(1) (1999) provided:
“All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the
income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the
payroll factor plus two times the sales factor, and denominator of which is
four.”