Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] for each trade or business of the taxpayer, the term ‘sales’ means all gross
receipts derived by a taxpayer from transactions and activity in the regular course of such trade or business. The term ‘sales’ excludes gross receipts
arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets,
including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from
the taxpayer’s primary business activity.”
The first quoted sentence of the rule reflects the first part of the definition of
“business income” in ORS 314.610(1) (“transactions and activity in the regular
course of the taxpayer’s trade or business”). The second sentence essentially
repeats the exclusion and “unless” clause found in ORS 314.665(6)(a).
Cite as 354 Or 531 (2013)541
department reasons, that sum should have been included in
both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor
fraction.