Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] rule-based argument.
10
When the same positive, non-zero number is added to both the numerator
and denominator of a fraction, it will make the fraction bigger, as long as the
starting fraction is less than one. For example, adding one to the numerator and
denominator of 1/2 produces the fraction 2/3 (50% becomes 66 2/3%). Adding one
to the numerator and denominator of 3/4 produces the fraction 4/5 (75% becomes
80%).
11
In the department’s original explanation of its adjustments to the 1999 tax
year, it invoked ORS 314.665(6)(b), which provides that the sales factor includes
“net gain from the sale * * * of intangible assets not derived from the primary
business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer’s business income.”
By the time the case reached the Tax Court, however, the department had shifted
its position and relied exclusively on ORS 314.665(6)(a), disclaiming any reliance
on ORS 314.665(6)(b). Similarly, the department has not sought to rely on ORS
314.665(6)(b) in this court.
542
Tektronix, Inc. v.