Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or
300, 304-05, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“Under UDITPA, whether
income is allocated to a single state or apportioned among
several depends on whether that income is classified under
the statute as ‘business income’ or ‘nonbusiness income.’ ”).
Nonbusiness income is allocated; business income is apportioned. Id. at 305 (so noting); Hellerstein, 1 State Taxation
¶ 9.02 at 9-17 (“Under UDITPA and similar taxing regimes,
all ‘business income’ is apportioned; all ‘nonbusiness income’
is allocated.” (Footnote omitted.)); see ORS 314.650(1) (“All
business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction * * *.”); OAR 150-314.610(1)(A)(2), (3) (defining “apportionment” to apply to business
income and “allocation” to apply to nonbusiness income).5
This case concerns the apportionment of business
income. The term “business income” is defined as follows: