The State presented sufficient evidence to support Tolbert‟s robbery conviction. When he arrived on the scene, Officer Emminger testified that Byrd was holding a black backpack. Byrd testified that the backpack contained his clothing, alcohol, and some cash. Tolbert told Byrd that he wanted the backpack. When Byrd refused to give him the backpack, Tolbert punched Byrd on the jaw and took the backpack. Therefore, we affirm Tolbert‟s conviction for robbery. B. Public Intoxication 7 Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 provides, “It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place . . . in a state of intoxication . . . .” Tolbert argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove that he was in a public place at the time Officer Bragg arrested him for public intoxication. “The term „public place‟ is not defined by the public intoxication statute.” Wright v.