Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 1 77,560 (May 27, 1999) (the fact that an out-of-state resident reads or listens to the advertisement for the intrastate offering does not disqualify the use of Rule 147). 80. The most likely state exemption relied on for an intrastate offering is the small offering exemption. See, e.g., UNIF. SEC. AcT § 402(b)(9), 7C U.L.A. 106 (2002) (limiting the offering to ten offerees, although particular states are likely to have altered the model act provision); see also, e.g., KY.REv. STAT.ANN. § 292.410(1)(i)(3)(b)-(c) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2010) (limiting the offering to "not more than fifteen (15) purchasers in Kentucky . . . plus an unlimited number of purchasers who are accredited investors"). 81. The recently enacted Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.