Liability of Electric Utility in the USA for Outage or
[…] and cannot withstand a motion to dismiss.” We do not believe that this would foreclose
plaintiff from setting forth damages with more specificity, if it can. As this allegation is
currently written, though, it states nothing for which plaintiff can recover.
Plaintiff also seeks recovery for “costs for temporary housing during outages, and
purchase of back up generators and battery powered sump pumps.” These are purely
economic losses. The purchase of generators and battery-operated sump pumps strikes us as
very similar to the concept of “cover” in commercial law. See 810 ILCS 5/2-712(1),(2) (West
2008) (“After a breach within the preceding section the buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good
faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods
in substitution for those due from the seller”; the buyer may then “recover from the seller as
damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any
incidental or consequential damages”). In essence, by making these acquisitions, plaintiff was