Sirius Mistake - Digital Commons @ American University
[…] authority stems, not only from section 7, but more commonly from
25
section 310(d) of the Communications Act. The FCC’s inquiry takes
a broader approach than the DOJ’s, focusing primarily on whether
the merger serves the “public interest,” rather than focusing
26
exclusively on the competitive implications.
After the FCC and DOJ review a telecommunications merger under
each agency’s particularized, albeit similar, lens, the agencies may
seek distinct recourses if either the FCC finds that the merger is not
in the public interest, or if the DOJ concludes that the merger will
21. See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (2006) (prohibiting any “person engaged in commerce”
from acquiring assets where “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to
lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly”).
22. See Lawrence Frankel, The Flawed Institutional Design of U.S. Merger Review:
Stacking the Deck Against Enforcement, 2008 UTAH L. REV. 159, 163–64 (2008)
(remarking that predicting the future of a complex industrial economy is always a
difficult and uncertain task).