Sirius Mistake - Digital Commons @ American University
[…] 63
for another four months. In a ruling wrought with emotion and
turmoil, the five Commissioners finally voted to approve the merger
64
on July 25, 2008, in a 3-2 decision, split down party lines.
As dissenting Commissioner Michael J. Copps noted, the “majority’s
65
own findings provide a compelling case for rejecting this merger.”
The Merger Order admitted that it was approving a merger to
monopoly, and that the merged entity would have the ability and
57. Merger Order, 23 F.C.C.R. at 12446 (Adelstein, Comm’r, dissenting).
58. Id.
59. See 47 C.F.R. § 25.144(a)(3)(ii) (2008) (requiring each satellite radio
provider to “[c]ertify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that will permit
end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under
construction”).
60. See Satellite Radio Order, 12 F.C.C.R. 5754, 5796 (1997) (noting that this
requirement would “promote competition by reducing transaction costs and
enhancing consumers’ ability to switch between competing DARS providers”).
61. See DOJ Press Release, supra note 56 (concluding that because no