Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] examination authority. The proposal also includes conforming
changes to paragraph (1)(C) of subsection (e).
These amendments have two main purposes. First, they would
help the OCCC schedule examinations by providing information
about the size of licensees, as well as scope and risk factors.
Second, they would help the OCCC evaluate whether larger-volume licensees should pay a greater portion of the fees assessed
to the Chapter 348 licensee population, in light of the increased
examination resources that these licensees require. The current
rule at §84.611(e)(1)(C) allows the OCCC to collect a volumebased fee as part of a licensee's annual assessment. This rule
was originally adopted under Texas Finance Code, §14.107(b),
which authorizes the commission to adopt rules "provid[ing] that
the amount of a fee charged to a license holder is based on the
volume of the license holder's regulated business and other key
factors." However, the OCCC currently has no way to determine
the dollar volume of retail installment contracts that a licensee
originated, acquired, or serviced during a previous year. The
amendments would enable the agency to collect this information.