Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] should not allow a dealer to raise the documentary fee above the
safe harbor or the current fee if the fee is above the safe harbor
until the OCCC has approved the increase. The restitution order
can be crippling for a dealership and may not even result in a
refund to customers if the dealership goes out of business. Setting aside a reserve to cover a restitution order is too disruptive
to dealership business." The agency disagrees with this precomment for three reasons. First, this prohibition would be inconsistent with Texas Finance Code, §348.006(g)(2), which provides:
"This section does not . . . require that the commissioner approve a specific documentary fee amount before a retail seller
charges the fee." Second, the OCCC believes that setting up a
reserve account for the portion of all documentary fees above
$150 is a prudent practice, and several sellers have set up this