Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] While it would be
within the OCCC's authority to deny an agreement without sending a follow-up letter, the agency believes that these letters are
an important tool to help companies submit an approvable version of the agreement before the 45-day deadline, conserving
resources that would be spent on a denial and subsequent resubmission. The $250 amount is based on the average time
spent by OCCC employees to process the submission, review
the agreement, and draft follow-up correspondence. The proposed fee is authorized under Texas Finance Code, §14.107(a),
which authorizes the commission to "establish reasonable and
necessary fees for carrying out the commissioner's powers and
duties" under Chapter 348.
One precommenter expressed concern about the $250 fee combined with the manner in which the OCCC has sent follow-up
letters on debt cancellation agreements. The precommenter
stated: "In theory, we do not oppose a fair fee. We certainly