Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] also stated: "Limiting costs to be incurred at the earlier of the
time when title is actually transferred or legally required to be
transferred is inconsistent with the Texas Department of [Motor] Vehicle's regulations allowing a dealership to transfer title
after the deadline when there is good cause for a delay (i.e.
out of state title issues, lien holder delays, etc.)." The agency
disagrees with the contention that the timing requirement is inconsistent with TxDMV's rules. The general deadlines for transferring motor vehicle titles are provided in Texas Transportation
Code, §501.0234, and TxDMV's rule at 10 TAC §215.144. As
provided by Section 501.0234(f), a seller does not violate a titling deadline "during the time the seller is making a good faith
effort to comply." For purposes of the proposed documentary
fee rule at paragraph (2)(D)(ii), the seller could include costs incurred while the seller is making a good-faith effort to comply
with the deadline, as provided by Section 501.0234(f). In other