Contractor State maximum magnitude of societal net benefits while acquiring comprehensive cost-effective
[…] The Contractor shall expand EEU services and initiatives to comprehensively address all
cost-effective energy efficiency opportunities associated with unregulated heating and
process fuels. The magnitude of such expansion is acknowledged to be a function of the
magnitude of additional financial resources made available by the Board for this purpose.
The expansion of services shall be based upon the following principles and guidelines:

All activities funded for unregulated heating and process fuels should be consistent
with, and guided by, the provisions of 30 V.S.A. §§209(d) and (e) as amended in Act
92. §209(e)(15) requires that “energy efficiency programs implemented under this
section . . . make continuous and proportional progress toward attaining the overall
state building efficiency goals established by 10 V.S.A. § 581, by promoting all forms
of energy end-use efficiency and comprehensive sustainable building design.” The
Contractor’s short-term strategies should be designed and implemented to
demonstrate models that are extendable and scalable in future years to achieve § 581
goals. To meet these statutory requirements, the Contractor shall employ both