CHAPTER 7
[…] approve payment requests.
2.
Inquire if the CFO is aware of any possible violations. If so, or if other evidence comes
to your attention suggestion violations may have occurred, investigate the allegations as
needed.
Government Personnel Interviewed and Dates:
Conclusion: (effects on the audit opinions and/or footnote disclosures, significant
deficiencies/material weaknesses, and management letter comments):
Page 69
2009 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Checklists
Part 7: Public Officials’ Bonding Requirements
7-34 Compliance Requirement:
General
Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 - Unless other statutes prescribe a bond for a particular officials (such as
for the officials listed in OCS Bonding Appendix), Ohio Rev. Code §3.06(B) permits “. . . any
department or instrumentality of the state or any county, township, municipal corporation, or
other subdivision or board of education or department or instrumentality thereof, may procure a
blanket bond from any duly authorized corporate surety covering officers, clerks and employees,
other than. . . treasurers or tax collectors and any officer, clerk or employee required by law to
execute or file an individual official bond to qualify for office or employment.
Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 also requires “Any such blanket bond shall be approved as to its form and
sufficiency of the surety by the officer or governing body authorized to require it.”
Ohio Rev. Code §3.30 - Failure to give bond deemed refusal of office.
A number of specific bonding requirements have been prescribed by statute for various public
officers and employees. See Ohio Compliance Supplement Bonding Appendix for the