CHAPTER 7
[…] coverage offered by the township's plan, whether it be provided through insurance or a
health insuring corporation contract
A township not procuring health care benefits for its officers and employees is permitted to
reimburse any township officer or employee for each out-of-pocket premium that the officer or
employee incurs. However, pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code §505.601, the township must meet the
following three conditions:
1. The board of township trustees adopts a resolution stating that the township has chosen
23
Note: The Internal Revenue Code [26 USC § 105 (b)] provides an exclusion from gross income of
employees for “ . . . amounts . . . paid, directly or indirectly, to the taxpayer to reimburse the taxpayer for
expenses incurred by him for the medical care (as defined in §213(d)) of the taxpayer, his spouse, and his
dependents . . . ”. §213 (d)(1)(D) provides that the term “medical care” includes amounts paid for
insurance. Therefore, reimbursing township employees for their medical insurance generally should not
result in a taxable event to those employees, if the township is reasonably assured that the reimbursements