Document 17738311
[…] No
School District
The notes shall be issued as provided in
section 133.24 of the Revised Code,
shall have principal payments during
each year after the year of their issuance
Page 28
2006 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Ohio Revised
Code Section and
Entities to
which it applies
§5705.218. Special
elections on school
district bond issues and
tax levies; anticipation
notes
Debt
Reference to
ORC §133.10
Purpose
Bonds or BAN for
permanent
improvements and
current operating
expenses
over a period not to exceed ten years, and
may have a principal payment in the year
of their issuance.”
Yes - §5705.218(F)(3) states “After the
approval of a tax for general, on-going
permanent improvements under this
section, the board of education may
anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of
such tax and issue anticipation notes in a
principal amount not exceeding fifty per
cent of the total estimated proceeds of the
tax to be collected in each year over a
specified period of years, not exceeding
ten, after issuance of the notes.
No
School Districts
§5705.23. Resolution
for special levy for
public library;
submission to electors
Public Library
Current expenses
or for
constructing
specific
permanent
improvements
Reference to
ORC §133.24
Anticipation notes under this section
shall be issued as provided in section
133.24 of the Revised Code. Notes
issued under division (F)(1) (for current
operating expenses) mature within the
next fiscal year). BAN issued under
(F)(2) (specific permanent
improvements) shall have principal
payments during each year after the year
of their issuance over a period not to
exceed five years, and may have a
principal payment in the year of their
issuance. Notes issued under division
(F)(3) (ongoing permanent
improvements) shall have principal
payments during each year after the year
of their issuance over a period not to
exceed ten years, and may have a
principal payment in the year of their
issuance.”
Yes - §5705.23 states in part “After the
approval of a levy on the current tax list
and duplicate to provide an increase in
current expenses, and prior to the time
when the first tax collection from such
levy can be made, the taxing authority at
the request of the board of library trustees