Document 17738311
[…] payment in the year of their issuance.”
An entity can also levy for operating
expenses. The levy amount cannot
exceed 50% of the proceeds of the levy.
Notes issued for operations can mature
over the life of a fixed-term levy. For an
unlimited life levy, these notes must
mature within 10 years.
§5705.193 states in part “Such notes shall
be issued as provided in section 133.24
of the Revised Code, shall have
principal payments during each
remaining year of the life of the levy after
the year of their issuance, and may have a
principal payment in the year of their
issuance.”
§5705.194 states in part “After the
approval of the levy and prior to the time
when the first tax collection from the
levy can be made, the board of education
may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds
of the levy and issue anticipation notes in
an amount not exceeding the total
estimated proceeds of the levy to be
collected during the first year of the levy.
No
No
The notes shall be issued as provided in
section 133.24 of the Revised Code,
shall have principal payments during
each year after the year of their issuance
over a period not to exceed five years,
and may have principal payment in the
year of their issuance.”
§5705.198 (limited to a fraction of the
proceeds of that levy) “such notes
shall be issued as provided in section
133.24 of the Revised Code.” These
notes must mature by December 31 of the
5th year after the levy’s passage.
No
Page 27
2006 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Ohio Revised
Code Section and