ARE THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE LANTERMAN ACT BEING MET?: ... EVALUATION OF THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL
[…] the DDS enter into five-year, performance-based contracts with regional centers. This
law was a system reform effort, to help establish a comprehensive performance-based
system of accountability for regional centers. From it, regional centers were required to
develop and achieve five-year goals and yearly objectives, with input from the
developmentally disabled community. Beginning in just six regional centers, as a pilot
15
project, all 21 regional centers now participate in performance contracts (North Los
Angeles County Regional Center, 2007).
Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 4629, “The contracts shall
include a provision requiring each regional center to render services in accordance with
applicable provision of state laws and regulations.” The contracts include annual
performance objectives that are specific and measurable. The objectives assist clients in
achieving life quality outcomes, achieve meaningful progress above the current baselines,
and develop services and supports identified as necessary to meet identified needs.