From PLI’s Course Handbook Defensive Strategies in M&A Transactions
[…] Bus. Corp. Code §
14-2-624(d)(2).
4
721 A.2d 1281 (Del. 1998).
6

A statute permitting (or in some
rare cases requiring) directors to
consider the interests of other
constituencies (employees,
customers, suppliers, the
communities in which facilities are
located) in reviewing a proposed
acquisition of the company.5

A control bid statute requiring A to
file detailed information with the
state’s securities regulators upon
commencement of its bid and
allowing the regulators to suspend
the bid if the filing fails to provide
the required information until A
cures the defects.6
5
See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 717(b) (“In taking action, including, without
limitation, action which may involve or relate to a change or potential
change in the control of the corporation, a director shall be entitled to
consider, without limitation, …the effects that the corporation's actions may
have in the short-term or in the long-term upon any of the following: … the
corporation's current employees; … the corporation's retired employees and
other beneficiaries; … the corporation's customers and creditors; and … the
ability of the corporation to provide, as a going concern, goods, services,
employment opportunities and employment benefits and otherwise to
contribute to the communities in which it does business.”) Cf. Conn. Bus.
Corp. Act § 33-756(d) (“[A] a director of a corporation … shall consider, in
determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation, (1) the long-term as well as the short-term interests of the