From PLI’s Course Handbook Defensive Strategies in M&A Transactions
[…] discriminatory poison pill. An
example of this is Section 14-2624 of the Georgia Business
Corporation Code, looked to by the
U.S. District Court in Atlanta in its
July 1997 decision upholding the
continuing director provisions of
the pill Healthdyne used to resist
Invacare’s tender offer.3 There is
no comparable provision in the
Delaware corporation statute, and
the Delaware Supreme Court in
Quickturn Design Systems, Inc. v.
Shapiro4 struck down continuing
director provisions of a poison pill.
3
Invacare Corp. v. Healthdyne Technologies, Inc., 968 F. Supp. 1578 (N.D.
Ga. 1997). Section 14-2-624 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code was
subsequently amended in 2000 to expressly provide that the terms and
conditions of a rights plan may include provisions that “limit, restrict, or
condition the power of a future director to vote for the redemption,
modification, or termination of the rights [plan] … for a period not to exceed
180 days from the initial election of the director ….” Ga. Bus. Corp. Code §
14-2-624(d)(2).
4
721 A.2d 1281 (Del. 1998).
6

A statute permitting (or in some
rare cases requiring) directors to
consider the interests of other
constituencies (employees,
customers, suppliers, the
communities in which facilities are
located) in reviewing a proposed