From PLI’s Course Handbook Defensive Strategies in M&A Transactions
[…] consider, without limitation, …the effects that the corporation's actions may
have in the short-term or in the long-term upon any of the following: … the
corporation's current employees; … the corporation's retired employees and
other beneficiaries; … the corporation's customers and creditors; and … the
ability of the corporation to provide, as a going concern, goods, services,
employment opportunities and employment benefits and otherwise to
contribute to the communities in which it does business.”) Cf. Conn. Bus.
Corp. Act § 33-756(d) (“[A] a director of a corporation … shall consider, in
determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation, (1) the long-term as well as the short-term interests of the
corporation, (2) the interests of the shareholders, long-term as well as shortterm, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the
continued independence of the corporation, (3) the interests of the
corporation's employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and (4)
community and societal considerations including those of any community in
which any office or other facility of the corporation is located.”)
6
For example, the Ohio securities statute allows the Ohio Division of
Securities to summarily suspend the continuation of any “control bid made
pursuant to a tender offer” if the Division determines that T has failed to
7

Who can call a special meeting?
Under some state laws (e.g.,