MEMORANDUM FROM: Sid Hemsley, Senior Law Consultant
[…] 1. The vacancy created by the resignation of the commissioner at the organizational
meeting of the board of commissioners following the recent election.
2. The vacancies created by the declaration of the board of commissioners that the
seats of those commissioners who missed three special called meetings are vacant.
A threshold question that aries here is whether the board of commissioners has any
other alternative with respect to obtaining a quorum where one commissioner has resigned and
two have been removed for having missed meeting.
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 8-48-101, provides that “Any office in this state is
vacated by....
(2) The incumbent’s resignation, when permitted by law...
(4) The decision of a competent tribunal, declaring the election or appointment void or
the office vacant...”
Officers who resign are permitted to function, including vote, until their successors are
elected and qualified. In Bailey v. Greer, 468 S.W.2d 327 (Tenn. 1971), it was declared that
aldermen whose resignations are accepted may continue to function in their offices until their