A threshold question that aries here is whether the board of commissioners has any other alternative with respect to obtaining a quorum where one commissioner has resigned and two have been removed for having missed meeting. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 8-48-101, provides that “Any office in this state is vacated by.... (2) The incumbent’s resignation, when permitted by law... (4) The decision of a competent tribunal, declaring the election or appointment void or the office vacant...” Officers who resign are permitted to function, including vote, until their successors are elected and qualified. In Bailey v.