MEMORANDUM FROM: Sid Hemsley, Senior Law Consultant
[…] In that case Squire Stewart tendered, and the county
judge accepted, his resignation immediately before a meeting of the Sequatchie County Court.
The county judge refused to consider Squire Stewart a member of the Court for the purposes of
ascertaining a quorum. The plaintiffs argued that although Squire Stewart had resigned before
the meeting, he was still a member of the county court for the purposes of determining the
presence or absence of a quorum at that meeting, and that his right to vote at the meeting was
preserved [even though he did not attend the meeting]. They pointed to Article 7, Section 5, of
the Tennessee Constitution, and to Tennessee Code Annotated, section 8-1804 [now section 818-104], both of which provide, among other things, that “Every officer shall hold office until a
successor is elected or appointed and qualified,” and to U.S ex rel Watts v. Justices of
Lauderdale County, 10 F. 460 (1882).
An explanation of Watts is necessary for an understanding of Greer. In Watts a person
obtained a judgment against Lauderdale County, Tennessee, in the U.S. Circuit Court for the
Western District of Tennessee.