[Emphasis is mine.] - Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-102, makes the sheriff the “principal conservator of the peace” in the county, and makes it his duty to “suppress all affrays, riots, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace....” In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 8-8-123 also makes the sheriff a conservator of the peace, and gives him the power in order to keep the peace to “prevent crime, arrest any person lawfully, or to execute process of law.”