April 24, 2001 bondsman?
[…] deputy sheriffs and constables, and any other person having
the power to arrest or having anything to do with the control
of federal, state, county or municipal prisoners.
- Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-11-313, provides that:
It is unlawful for any person while serving as a constitutionally elected
peace officer, or as such officer’s deputy, or a duly elected or appointed county official
to act as a professional bondsman, directly or indirectly.
With respect to conservators of the peace,
April 24, 2001
Page 2
- Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-103, provides that:
The judicial and ministerial officers of justice in the state,
and the mayor, aldermen, marshals and police of cities and
towns, and the director, commissioner, or similar head of
any metropolitan or municipal police department, whether
elected or appointed, are also conservators of the peace,
and are required to aid in the prevention and suppression of
public offenses, and for this purpose may act with all the
power of the sheriff. [Emphasis is mine.]
- Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-102, makes the sheriff the “principal
conservator of the peace” in the county, and makes it his duty to “suppress all affrays,
riots, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace....” In addition,