April 24, 2001 bondsman?
[…] April 24, 2001
Page 2
- Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-103, provides that:
The judicial and ministerial officers of justice in the state,
and the mayor, aldermen, marshals and police of cities and
towns, and the director, commissioner, or similar head of
any metropolitan or municipal police department, whether
elected or appointed, are also conservators of the peace,
and are required to aid in the prevention and suppression of
public offenses, and for this purpose may act with all the
power of the sheriff. [Emphasis is mine.]
- Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-102, makes the sheriff the “principal
conservator of the peace” in the county, and makes it his duty to “suppress all affrays,
riots, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace....” In addition,
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 8-8-123 also makes the sheriff a conservator of the
peace, and gives him the power in order to keep the peace to “prevent crime, arrest any
person lawfully, or to execute process of law.” Such powers of the sheriff as a