Such powers of the sheriff as a conservator of the peace would apparently pass to mayors and aldermen as conservators of the peace under Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-103. With respect to the police authority of elected officials, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-54-401 provides that: It is the duty of the mayors, commissioners, council members, aldermen, chief of police, recorders, municipal judges, marshals, and police officers of each municipal corporation, to faithfully maintain and enforce, within the corporate limits of their respective municipalities, the statute laws relating to lewdness, drunkenness, gaming, and the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors by having arrested and arraigned for trial all persons violating such laws with their knowledge, and by taking such other proceedings against such violations as may be authorized and provided by the ordinances of such municipalities. It appears to me that we need not be concerned with Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-11-313, or with Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-54-401. The former statute applies on its face only to “constitutionally-elected” peace officers, their deputies, and to elected and appointed county officials.