I realize this answer reflects a change in the oral answer I gave. However, I have changed my mind several times in the course of preparing this opinion. Nevertheless, I think this answer is supported by the law that governs conservators of the peace, and what appear to be the duties (as opposed to merely the powers) of conservators of the peace. The reason this question arises is the interplay of several statutes relating to bail bondsmen, “conservators of the peace,” and to the police authority of elected city officials: With respect to bail bondsmen: - Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-11-128 provides that: The following persons or classes shall not be bail bondsmen or agents of bail bondsmen or surety companies and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from the execution of any bail bond: jailers, attorneys, police officers, convicted felons, committing magistrates, municipal or magistrate court judges, clerks or deputy clerks, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and constables, and any other person having the power to arrest or having anything to do with the control of federal, state, county or municipal prisoners. - Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-11-313, provides that: It is unlawful for any person while serving as a constitutionally elected peace officer, or as such officer’s deputy, or a duly elected or appointed county official to act as a professional bondsman, directly or indirectly.