Nothing in that statute gives to members of municipal governing bodies the actual power of arrest, although, as will be seen below, one of the duties of conservators of the peace in Tennessee is the enforcement of the laws outlined in that statute. However, your city commissioners derive not only the power, but the duty, to arrest as “conservators of the peace,” under Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-103. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 38-3-108 provides that: It is the duty of all peace officers who know or have reason to suspect any person of being armed with the intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or of otherwise breaking the peace, to arrest such person forthwith, and take such person before the court of general sessions. [Emphasis is mine.] On first glance, the term “peace officer” might be thought to apply to police officers, sheriffs, and other what are commonly called “sworn officers.” But as we shall see below, a conservator of the peace is a peace officer.