Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-126 Before the
[…] and/or criminal penalties. CTIA comments at 4. Only SBC seems to support the FBI’s proposals, stating that
background checks for designated employees are a “defensible balance” between law enforcement’s need for
confidentiality and individuals’ expectation of privacy, and that non-disclosure agreements are not unreasonable.
SBC at 2.
19
See, e.g., BAM at 5, CTIA at 2, US West at 4. AT&T sees the intent of Section 105 to create a buffer between the
LEA and the implementation of an interception or access to call identifying information. AT&T comments at 3. See
also CTIA comments at 3-4.
20
47 U.S.C. § 1004.
21
47 U.S.C. § 229(a).
3
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 01-126
Section 301(b) mandates that our rules require carriers:
(1) to establish appropriate policies and procedures for the supervision and control of its officers
and employees—
(A) to require appropriate authorization to activate interception of communications or
access to call-identifying information; and
(B) to prevent any such interception or access without such authorization;
(2) to maintain secure and accurate records of any interception or access with or without such
authorization; and
(3) to submit to the Commission the policies and procedures adopted to comply with the
requirements established under paragraphs (1) and (2).22
And section 301(c) requires us to review the policies and procedures thus submitted, and to order the
modification of any that do not comply with our rules.23
9. In the Report and Order we adopted the rules mandated by section 301(b). Specifically, section
64.2103 of our rules requires carriers to:

“Establish policies and procedures to ensure the supervision and control of its officers and
employees.”24

“Appoint a senior officer or employee as a point of contact responsible for affirmatively
intervening to ensure that interception of communications or access to call-identifying
information can be activated only in accordance with appropriate legal authorization, and