CHAPTER 1: Parents Rights, Procedural Safeguards, and Prior Written Notice...............
[…] No. Under Part B, a LEA’s determination that a short-term removal does not constitute a change of placement is not a proposal or refusal to initiate a change of placement for purposes of determining services under 34 CFR § 300.530(d)(4). Therefore, the agency is not required to provide written notice to the parent.
16. What is the definition of “unique circumstances” as used in 34 CFR §300.530(a), which states that “school personnel may consider any unique circumstances on a caseby-case basis when determining whether a change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this section, is appropriate for a child with a disability who violates a code of student cond uct?”
The Department believes that “unique circumstances” are best determined at the local level by school personnel who know the individual child and are familiar with the facts and circumstances regarding a child’s behavior.