CHAPTER 1: Parents Rights, Procedural Safeguards, and Prior Written Notice...............
[…] They also do not include the optimization of that device’s functioning (e.g., mapping), maintenance, or the replacement of that device.
The District must appropriately monitor and maintain medical devices that are needed to maintain the health and safety of the child, including breathing, nutrition, or operation of other bodily functions, while the child is transported to and from the District or is at the school. The
District must also routinely check external components of a surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly. (34 CFR § 300.34(b); 34 CFR § 300.113(b) and (c))
2. Medical Services and School Health Services
There is an important distinction between "medical services" and "school health services."
According to regulation 34 CFR § 300.34(c)(5), medical services are defined as
"services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child's medically-related disability that results in the child's need for special education and related services."
Districts are required to provide medical services only for diagnostic or evaluation purposes (34 CFR § 300.34(a)).
School health services are to be specified on the IEP of a child with a disability and are provided by a school nurse or other qualified person.