CHAPTER 1: Parents Rights, Procedural Safeguards, and Prior Written Notice...............
[…] 22. May more than one member of an IEP team be excused from attending the same meeting?
Yes. There is nothing in IDEA that would limit the number of IEP team members who may be excused from attending an IEP meeting, so long as the LEA meets the requirements that govern when IEP team members can be excused and how they are excused (34 CFR §300.321(e))
23. Must the LEA receive consent from a parent to excuse multiple regular education teachers if at least one regular education teacher will attend an IEP meeting?
No. As provided in 34 CFR §300.321(a)(2), the LEA must ensure that the IEP Team includes
“[n]ot less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment) . . .” The IDEA does not require that an IEP Team include more than one regular education teacher.