Constitutional Law Outline Richards, Spring 2000 Nichelle Nicholes Levy
[…] Sutherland
argues that this situation was similar to economic problems as the founding that led to the
inclusion of the contracts clause in response to stay laws passed by the states. The founders
debated and resolved this issue, end of discussion. Fear that loose interpretive stance can lead
to abrogation of other clear rights like free speech and religious liberty.
e. Richardson v. Ramirez, 1974: CA constitution forbids convicts from voting. Rehnquist says this
is OK since explicitly mentioned in the constitution.
(1) Amendment XIV, sec. 2: “But when the right to vote at any election … is denied to any of the
male inhabitants of such state, … or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion,
or other crime…”
(2) Clear consensus that this is a reasonable deprivation of the vote, so cannot apply broader
abstract mode of interpretation.
2. Connotations: a way in which words can be defined and applied, suggests a broader purpose.
Words can be applied to the same thing but have different connotations.