I. Judicial Power A. Authority Marbury v. Madison
[…]  Congress can try to induce state gov’ts to act by putting strings on grants as long as related to purpose of program and clear ( SD v. Dole )

Congress may prohibit harmful commercial activity by state governments

Reno v. Conden (2000): federal drivers privacy protection

States cannot limit the terms of members of Congress – no 10thA power here, did not have any power over national elections before the constitution and have no power now

( US Term Limits v. Thornton )

11 th

Amendment limits on congressional power – look at outline pg63

E. Congress power under §5 of 14A

Authorizes congress to write laws to enforce the 14A

 “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”

 Ultimate interpreter of §1 is SCOTUS so Congress cannot create new rights or expand the scope rights under 14A

5

Spring 2012 C ONSTITUTIONAL L AW – Sylvia Law

BUT may prevent or remedy violations of rights already recognized by the courts and has leeway under §5

 How much leeway?