Personal Jurisdiction/Horizontal Choice of Law
[…] think they retain their discretion
(d) The period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a), and for any other claim
in the same action that is voluntarily dismissed at the same time as or after the dismissal of the
claim under subsection (a), shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days
after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period.
(e) As used in this section, the term "State" includes the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.
12
State law in federal court
Rules of Decision Act 28 U.S.C. § 1652
 “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of
the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be
regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States,
in cases where they apply.”
Before the Erie Doctrine, there was the Swift doctrine…
Swift v. Tyson (1840) and the creation of a federal common law
 Interpreted “the laws of the several states” to mean only statutory law, not
common law.
 Held that federal judges in diversity suits had the power to follow federal