Civil procedure, things to remember by topic. OVERVIEW/CATCH-ALL:
[…] supreme Law of the Land.” When the federal government is acting within its
power, fed law trumps state law.
-Two types of preemptions:
-Conflict preemption: If the fed law says you need to do X and the
state law says you need to do X-1, the fed law trumps the state
-Field Preemption: When the federal law has occupied a field on
an issue, the Supreme Court says there is no reason to look to the
state law, even if there isn’t a direct conflict. (so even if states want
to say you need X+1, if the feds have occupied the field, no point)
-Erie Doctrine:
28 USC §1652 (codification of the Rules of Decision Act) says: “The laws of the several
states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress
otherwise require [see preemption, above], shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil
actions in the courts of the United States in cases where they apply [i.e., not for federal
question].”
How to interpret that:
-Swift v. Tyson said “laws of the several states” referred just to statutory law, not
judge-made common law.
-Problem was that it was too manipulate-able and unpredictable. You