Civil Procedure Outline: Fall 2003 Pleadings
[…] Civil Procedure Outline: Fall 2003 Pleadings

advertisement
Civil Procedure Outline: Fall 2003
Pleadings
[The Complaint]
Pleadings are written papers exchanged by the parties which set forth the parties’ legal and
factual contentions. Under the Rules, there are usually two pleadings: complaint and answer (sometimes
also reply, when counter-claims are involved.) They are used to (1) give notice, (2) frame issues, (3)
disclose evidence.
Filing a complaint formally commences a lawsuit. §8 requires only a “short and plain statement
of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” A claim is a statement of facts that, if proven
true, entitles Π to judgment under substantive law, unless Δ can raise a defense to absolve himself. The
complaint contains both facts and conclusion (and prayer,) but Π does not need to plead the substantive