Civil Procedure Outline: Fall 2003 Pleadings
[…] disclose evidence.
Filing a complaint formally commences a lawsuit. §8 requires only a “short and plain statement
of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” A claim is a statement of facts that, if proven
true, entitles Π to judgment under substantive law, unless Δ can raise a defense to absolve himself. The
complaint contains both facts and conclusion (and prayer,) but Π does not need to plead the substantive
law.  The test of sufficient complaint: setting out enough for the Δ to defend himself.
§12(b)(6) motion is a “motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.” In deciding a 12(b)(6) motion, we ask if the complaint states the claim if all allegations are
taken to be true. Δ does not attack the substantive law now. If §12(b)(6) doesn’t dictate this, but usually
12(b)(6) is granted with leave to amend, unless Π absolutely can’t state a valid claim.