PowerPoint presentation by Naomi Karp
[…] PowerPoint presentation by Naomi Karp

advertisement
The Puzzle of Capacity
to Vote
Voting and Long-Term Care in Virginia
Naomi Karp, AARP Public Policy Institute
October, 2008
Constitution of Virginia
Article II, Section 1
“Qualifications
of voters…. As prescribed by law,
no person adjudicated to be mentally
incompetent shall be qualified to vote until his
competency has been reestablished.”
AARP
2
Guardianship Statute:
Definition of
Incapacitated Person
Va. Code Ann. §37.2-1000: “A finding that a person is
incapacitated shall be construed as a finding that the person is
‘mentally incompetent’ as that term is used in Article II, Section