PowerPoint presentation by Naomi Karp
[…] incapacitated shall be construed as a finding that the person is
‘mentally incompetent’ as that term is used in Article II, Section
1 of the Constitution of Virginia and Title 24.2 unless the court
order entered pursuant to this chapter specifically provides
otherwise.”
AARP
3
Guardianship Statute:
Court Order of
Appointment
Va. Code Ann. §37.2-1009: “The court’s order appointing a
guardian or conservator shall…specify the legal disabilities, if
any, of the person in connection with the finding of incapacity,
including but not limited to mental competency for purposes of
Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia or Title 24.2”
AARP
4
Election Law
Va. Code Ann. §24.2-410: “The clerk of each circuit court shall
furnish monthly to the State Board a complete list of all
persons adjudicated incapacitated pursuant to [guardianship
statute]…and therefore ‘mentally incompetent’ for purposes of
this title unless the court order specifically provides
otherwise….”
AARP
5
What do these
provisions add up to?
If a judge appoints a guardian (or conservator?), the court clerk
will tell the State Board of Elections that the individual is
mentally incompetent and the individual will be disqualified
from voting – unless the judge specifically provides otherwise