Liability Holding Companies W REVIEW UCLA LA Anat R. Admati
[…] favored, because it reduces the firm’s tax bill.72 Second, a substantial portion of the
70.
71.
72.
Adam Levitin discusses the political, rather than purely economic, considerations that underpin the toobig-to-fail (TBTF) problem. Adam J. Levitin, In Defense of Bailouts, 99 GEO. L.J. 435, 439 (2011).
For a more precise structural analysis of systemic risk, see Steven L. Schwarcz, Systemic Risk, 97
GEO. L.J. 193 (2008). See also Levitin, supra note 70 (discussing systemic risk generally).
See 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) (2006) (“General Rule—There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest
paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.”). While bringing about a major change in
the tax code may be politically difficult, it seems important to at least consider ways to reduce the
extent to which the tax code encourages the leverage of financial institutions beyond a socially desirable
level.