To the extent that LTMI and minority borrowers have difficulty accessing the housing finance markets, the effects will be felt both in those communities and more broadly because of the suppressed demand for home purchases. Persistent lending disparities that prevent these potential homebuyers from obtaining mortgages could have broad and far-reaching effects by depressing the real estate economy and curbing household 127 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) (“The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services….”). 128 Masnick, McCue, and Belsky (2010). © 2013, Adam J. Levitin & Janneke H. Ratcliffe 34 wealth formation.