III. EFFECTIVENESS OF EXISTING DUTIES TO SERVE – A REVIEW OF THE EVIDENCE There is little consensus about the impact of existing DTS. One school of thought holds that affirmative obligation requirements have improved access to credit, though more can be done. A second posits that affirmative obligation requirements led lenders to make riskier loans, eventually leading to the financial crisis of 2008. A third view holds that the affirmative obligations have not accomplished much for good or bad. The accumulated evidence indicates 48 Federal Home Loan Bank Act § 10 (12 U.S.C. §§ 1430) requires that “Each bank shall establish a program to providing funding for members to undertake community-oriented mortgage lending…Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into account reasonable administrative costs.” At www.fhfa.gov/Default.aspz?Page=113. 49 Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. §§ 1421).