Taxation of Credit Derivatives Lawrence Lokken
[…] Moreover, it is a basic principle of
income tax that a purchaser of property must capitalize the property costs,103 and a
protection seller acquiring reference obligations in a physical settlement should thus not
be allowed an immediate deduction for the payment.
The treatment of termination payments raises additional issues. Normally, a
transaction in which a taxpayer’s rights are extinguished is not considered a sale or
exchange. 104 If a taxpayer terminates a swap position in a transaction with the
counterparty, the position is extinguished, not transferred to the counterparty. However,
§1234A provides that gain or loss is deemed to be realized on a sale of a capital asset if it
is “attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of … a right or
obligation … with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital
asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” 105 It is not obvious that many swaps are “a right or
obligation … with respect to property.” For example, an interest rate swap refers to
interest rates and a notional principal amount, not any particular debt instrument or even
type of debt instrument.