Because the underlying transaction was a purported contract for the sale of securities, Article 8 of the UCC applied and, by extension, the Code’s parol evidence rule as embodied in UCC § 2-202. a. The court’s analysis. The court denied Hunt Foods’ motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the alleged oral understanding was not barred by the Code’s parol evidence rule. Section 2-202 provides that terms in a writing intended by both parties as final with respect to the agreed upon terms “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained or supplemented... (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms....” 9 Such additional terms are admissible unless the court finds, in addition, that the writing is fully integrated (perhaps by a merger clause) and thus is not only final as to the agreed terms but exclusive as well. 10 The court’s analysis focused on the question of whether the proffered