Instead, the court excused the condition making time of the essence.103 The implication of Holiday Inns of America is therefore far more profound than the 100 70 Cal. 2d 327 (1969). 101 Id. at 328. 102 Id. at 331. 103 The court relied on §3275 of the California Civil Code, a rough analogue to Restatement (Second) §229. Section 3275 provides that “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” 64 Restatement’s Illustration 3. Even if parties expressly condition an obligation on a timing requirement and expressly state that the timing requirement is of the essence, Holiday Inns of America holds that a court is still permitted to set aside the condition to prevent a forfeiture.