+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] F.2d 437 (5th Cir. 1968), with Lampert v. Hollis Music, Inc., 1o5 F. Supp. 3 (S.D.N.Y. 1952). See
Bradford Audio Corp. v. Pious, 392 F.2d 67 (2d Cir. x968), for an interesting discussion of collateral
attack on an order by a state court appointing a receiver on the ground that the judge owned ioo shares
of stock of the corporation in receivership worth about $30o. The apparent categorical quality of state
law is modified by the possibility of "waiver." A litigant may lose his right to assert disqualification
if he fails to object seasonably. See N.Y. JuDicAeY LAw § 14 (McKinney x968): "No judge shall be
deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares
of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided the parties, in writing, or in open court upon
the record waive any claim to disqualification of the judge." This provision seems to be an open invitation to adopt a disclosure and excuse rule. See text at notes X3-i6 infra.
12 See, e.g., ThiUf Securities Corp. v. N.Y. Stock Exch., 5 TRADE REG. REP. (197o Trade Cas.) t 73,3o6
(7th Cir. Aug. 27, 1970); Kauffman v.