+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Hl See, e.g., Edward Krudy, Apple Shares Briefly Slump as Volume Spikes, REUTERS (Feb. 10,
http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/02/1 0/us-apple-stock-dropPM),
6:38
2011,
idUSTRE7196UG20110210.
112 However, notorious balloting scandals suggest that, even in politics, voting may not always be
so simple. See, e.g., David Greenberg, Was Nixon Robbed?, SLATE (Oct. 16, 2000, 9:30 PM),
http://www.slate.com/articles/newsandpolitics/history lesson/2000/l 0/wasnixonrobbed.single.html
(describing the nasty fights surrounding the 1960 presidential election).
113 The DGCL is illustrative. Under section 213(a), a record date not "more than 60 nor less than
10 days before the date of such meeting" establishes the roster of eligible voters. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,
§ 213(a) (2010). There is some dispute over the extent to which an after-record-date purchaser may
claw back the right to vote on the transaction by securing an irrevocable proxy from the selling