+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] & M University alleging the illegal use of racial preferences, see Peter Schmidt, NIH, Texas A&M Sued
Over Race-Based Policy, CHRON. OF HIGHER EDUC., Mar. 7, 1997, at A30, available in 1997 WL
24391283, and a complaint has been filed by the Washington Legal Foundation With the Office for Civil
Rights alleging that Florida Atlantic University unlawfully sponsors race-based scholarships, see
Yollander Hardaway, Affirmative Action: Does the Fifth Circuit's Hopwood Ruling Place Affirmative
Action on Shaky Ground?, 122 EDUC. L. REP. 1089, 1098 (1998).
61. Enacted as article 1, section 31 of the California Constitution, Proposition 209 provides in
relevant part: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual
or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public
employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 31 (a).
62. See Gore Says He Will Fight for Affirmative Action, BOSTON GLOBE, July 10, 1999, at A18
(describing Initiative 200, which passed in Washington state and bans affirmative action programs in
public education, employment, and contracting).