+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Reparations, 22 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 323, 381-82 (1987) (Japanese Americans and Native
Hawaiians); Donald Aquinas Lancaster, Jr., Comment, The Alchemy and Legacy of the United States of
America's Sanction of Slavery and Segregation: A Property Law and Equitable Remedy Analysis of
African American Reparations,43 How. L.J. 171, 207 (2000) (black Americans).
191. See David E. Chawes, Time Is Not On Your Side: Establishing A Consistent Statute of
Limitations For The Alien Tort Claims Act, 27 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 191, 197 (2003).
192. Id.
193.
Id.
194. Id.
195.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (2001) (setting no statute of limitations for murder under federal
law); § 799 (West 2003) ("Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the
state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public
money, may be commenced at any time."); cf CAL. PEN. CODE § 800 ("Except as provided in Section
799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more
shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense.").
HeinOnline -- 92 Cal. L. Rev. 738 2004
2004]