Ryan, 626 N.E.2d 51, 55 (N.Y. 1993), superseded by statute, Act of June 10, 1995, 1995 N.Y. Laws 2180 (codified as amended at N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.18 (McKinney 2008)). Ryan relied on codified mens rea presumptions, N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.15 (McKinney 1992), to hold that an offense prohibiting knowing possession of 625 mg of a hallucinogen, id. § 220.18(5), requires proof that offender had knowledge of the weight of the drug-an element defined in a subsection of the law that increases the sentencing range, Ryan, 626 N.E.2d at 54-55; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.18 (McKinney 2008) (specifying the circumstances under which "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree"). 83. For example, the New Jersey Supreme Court in State v. Smith, 963 A.2d 281 (N.J. 2009), did not discuss section 2C:2-2 of the New Jersey Code, which requires a mental state for all terms unless contrary purpose plainly appears.