For Indiana law, see Walker v. State, 668 N.E.2d 243, 244-45 (Ind. 1996) and Steelman v. State, 602 N.E.2d 152, 154-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), which held that the legislature did not intend to require awareness of proximity to a school. Even though the offense definition requires the drug offense to be committed "knowingly or intentionally," in reaching the strict-liability holding for the school-zone element, neither decision makes any reference to section 35-41-2-2(d) of the Indiana Code, which states that "if a kind of culpability is required for commission of the offense, it is required with respect to every material element," id.; see Saxton v. Smith, 315 S.W.3d 293, 296, 299 (Ky. 2010) (noting that neither mens rea presumptions nor the Constitution require proof of culpability for the school-distance element that would increase drug offense liability); State v. Smith, 48 S.w.3d 159, 165-69 (Tenn. Crim.