+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] element "merely enhances the sentence of the underlying drug trafficking offense" and that
"[t]he mens rea requirement is met by the knowing sale or offer to sell a controlled substance,"
which "assures that the 'schoolyard' provision does not 'criminalize a broad range of apparently
innocent conduct').
Punishment increases can be substantial. In Denby, the strict-liability school-zone
element added a mandatory three consecutive years to a five-year sentence for the base drug
offense. State v. Denby, 668 A.2d 682, 685 (Conn. 1995); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.
§ 21a-278a(b) (West 2006) (mandating that offenders "shall be imprisoned for a term of three
years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of
imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 [authorizing up to fifteen years in prison
for distributing hallucinogens or narcotics and up to seven years for other controlled drugs] or
21a-278 [setting a mandatory minimum sentence of five years-and a maximum of life in