+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] law in other states, such as Ohio, shows that adoption of a stronger presumption does not
necessarily stop courts from readily inferring strict liability in comparable settings.
133. MINN. STAT. § 609.02(9) (2009); WIS. STAT. § 939.23(6) (2005); see also KAN. STAT.
ANN. § 21-5204(b) (Supp. 2011) ("Proof of a culpable mental state does not require
proof . .. that the accused had knowledge of the age of a minor, even though age is a material
element of the crime with which the accused is charged."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20(3)
(McKinney 2009) ("[Klnowledge by the defendant of the age of [a] child is not an element of
any ... offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense . .. that the defendant did
not know the age of the child . . . ."). The Kansas statute survived the state's MPC-based code
revision in 2011. See JOHN W. WHITE & BRETT WATSON, KAN. CRIMINAL CODE
RECODIFICATION COMM'N, 2010 FINAL REPORT TO THE KANSAS LEGISLATURE 21-23 (2010),
http://www.kansasjudicialcouncil.org/Documents/Studies%20and%2Reports/