Davis, 970 P.2d 336, 338 (Wash. Ct. App. 1999) ("[A] defendant's knowledge of a school bus stop location is not required; rather, the mere existence of the stop is sufficient to warrant the sentencing enhancement."). On the overwhelming trend to interpret such statutes without mens rea on the proximity element, see Bateman, supra note 23, §§ 6, 31, 31.5. One state, South Carolina, amended its statute in 2010 expressly to add a knowledge requirement. See Omnibus Crime Reduction and Sentencing Reform Act of 2010, No. 273, § 39, 2010 S.C. Acts 1937, 2009 (codified at S.C. CODE ANN. § 4453-445(B) (Supp. 2011)) ("For a person to be convicted of an offense pursuant to subsection (A), the person must: (1) have knowledge that he is in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school . . . ."). 110. Oregon, however, has at least one decision to the contrary. See State v.