Additionally, I did not select Kentucky because its code only marginally fits my criteria as an MPC state; it has no version of MPC § 2.02(4) and a weak analog to § 2.02(3). See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 501.040 (West 2006) ("Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state."); id. § 501.030 (defining recklessness as the lowest "culpable mental state"). I avoided North Dakota because its code's equivalents to those MPC provisions are uniquely worded (and poorly drafted) revisions. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-0202(2) (2012) ("If a statute ... defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully."); id. § 12.1-02-02(1)(e) (defining "willfully" as "engag[ing] in the conduct intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"). 20. I located these decisions two ways: (1) running a Westlaw search in each state's appellate case law database for the relevant code provisions; and (2) using all cases