Punishment increases can be substantial. In Denby, the strict-liability school-zone element added a mandatory three consecutive years to a five-year sentence for the base drug offense. State v. Denby, 668 A.2d 682, 685 (Conn. 1995); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 21a-278a(b) (West 2006) (mandating that offenders "shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 [authorizing up to fifteen years in prison for distributing hallucinogens or narcotics and up to seven years for other controlled drugs] or 21a-278 [setting a mandatory minimum sentence of five years-and a maximum of life in prison-for distributing more than half an ounce of cocaine and certain