+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] themselves out as husband and wife and filed joint tax returns but were never married in a formal
ceremony and their state of domicile did not recognize common law marriage); Lizalek v. Comm'r, 97
T.C.M. (CCH) 1639 (2009) (T.C. Memo 2009-122), available at 2009 WL 1530160 (holding a
woman not liable for taxes on one-half of her unmarried partner's income where they were "married
under the laws of God" but had no marriage certificate and their state of domicile did not recognize
common law marriage).
68. United States v. Dedman, 527 F.3d 577, 581-82 (6th Cir. 2008); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1477
(2006) (setting forth death benefits for military spouses); 32 C.F.R. § 716.4 (2011) (first-in-line
eligible survivor for military death gratuity is a spouse who is "legally married to the member at the
time of the member's death").
69. Dedman, 527 F.3d at 582-83.
70. Id.
HeinOnline -- 100 Cal. L. Rev. 16 2012
2012]
MARRIAGE FRAUD
of the husband, Watson, and the adoptive mother of the wife, Holland) for
making false claims for Watson's pension benefits on her daughter's behalf.71