Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 244 (2005), that the Sixth Amendment serves to secure "the interest in fairness and reliability protected by the right to a jury trial . . . [which] has always outweighed the interest in concluding trials swiftly." See also Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 477. 381. All fifty states adopt the harmless error doctrine, which allows "a reviewing court to consider the trial record as a whole and to ignore errors that are harmless, including most constitutional violations." United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 428, 445 (1986) (referring also to the congressional policy embodied in 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (2000), which provides that "judgments shall not be reversed for 'errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties"'); see also RUSSELL L. WEAVER ET AL., PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 420 (2d ed. 2007) (explaining that "a trial error that is not of constitutional dimension ... is harmless when it plainly appears from the facts and circumstances of the case that the error did not affect the verdict"). 382.