Five state courts have issued rulings recognizing a constitutional right to claim innocence, but each state has now also passed a post-conviction DNA testing statute. See Ex parte Lindley, 177 P.2d 918, 927 (Cal. 1947) (en banc); Summerville v. Warden, 641 A.2d 1356, 1369 (Conn. 1994); People v. Washington, 665 N.E.2d 1330, 1337 (Ill. 1996); State ex rel. Amrine v. Roper, 103 S.W.3d 541, 543 (Mo. 2003) (en banc); Exparte Elizondo, 947 S.W.2d 202, 206 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc); infra app. (listing states with DNA testing laws). 208. See 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(2) (Supp. IV 2006) ("The court shall grant the motion of the applicant for a new trial or resentencing, as appropriate, if the DNA test results, when considered with all other evidence in the case (regardless of whether such evidence was introduced at trial), establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal .... ). HeinOnline -- 92 Minn.