+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] entities.
For instance, though Article I, Section Eight of the Constitution
grants Congress the power to issue letters of marque and reprisal,26 Section
Ten bars the states from granting such letters. 27 We are left wondering whether the absence of similar provisions applicable to other powers means that
22. James Madison, Letters of Helvidius, No. II (Aug. 28, 1793), reprintedin 6 THE WRITINGS
OF JAMES MADISON 151, 155 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1906). Madison argued that only Congress could
declare neutrality and that this was not a power shared with the President.
23. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 ("He shall from time to time... recommend to their Consideration
such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient ....
").
24. Id. art. II, § 2 (providing that the President "may require the Opinion, in writing, of the
principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of
their respective Offices").
25. See id. art.