+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] litigation, there is little left of the law of defamation."). For recent litigation data, see supra
note 194.
198. See Anderson, supra note 156, at 488 & n.2 (arguing that "[tihe actual malice rule of
New York Times v. Sullivan does not adequately protect the press," and noting that the
Supreme Court elaborated on libel standards in twenty-seven cases between 1964 and 1991);
Anderson, supra note 197, at 1050-51 (cataloguing rules and characterizing them as "[m]ore
important" than the actual malice standard).
199. See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) (2006) ("No provider or user of an interactive computer
service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another
information content provider."); Anderson, supra note 197, at 1051; Responding to Strategic
Lawsuits Against Public Participation(SLAPPs), supra note 163 (noting that twenty-eight
states have anti-SLAPP statutes, while others have similar common law protections).