+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 432, 438, 213 N.W.2d 54, 57 (1973) (refusing to apply cy pres to scholarship trust to include
students and committee members residing within school district but outside city limits, when
trust named residents of Oshkosh as eligible candidates).
134. See, e.g., Chester, supra note 122, at 416-25; DiClerico, supra note 124, at 165; see also
Comment, supra note 123, at 641-46.
135. See Mercury Bay Boating Club v. San Diego Yacht Club, No. 21,299/87, at 18 (N.Y.
Sup. Ct. Nov. 25, 1987).
HeinOnline -- 74 Iowa L. Rev. 562 1988-1989
CHARITABLE TRUSTS
York Estate Powers and Trust Law section 8-1.1(c) specifically provides for
changes in a charitable trust through cy pres:
[W]henever it appears to [the supreme court] that circumstances
have so changed since the execution of an instrument making a
disposition for ...charitable ...purposes as to render impracticable or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such
disposition, the court may... make an order or decree directing
that such disposition be administered and applied in such manner
as in the judgment of the court will most effectively accomplish its
general purposes, free from any specific restriction, limitation or
direction contained therein .... 136
The requirement that strict compliance with the literal terms of the trust be
"impracticable or impossible" limits the court's power to alter a trust.
Several New York decisions interpreting this directive, however, indicate