+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Finally, as discussed
supra, many of these purchasers relied on a belief that the underlying instruments purchased were
valid because mortgagors would not execute mortgages that were not capable of being performed.
133. Interestingly enough, the UCC lists certain defenses that any transferee or assignee of the
note takes subject to and that the maker can assert. U.C.C. § 3-305(a) (2006). With respect to these
so-called "real" defenses that can be asserted by the maker, no protection is afforded to the holderin-due-course. U.C.C. § 3-305(a)(1)(i)-(iv) (2006) reads:
(i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack
of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction, which under other law, nullifies the
obligation of the obligor [mortgagor or maker of the note], (iii) fraud that induced the
obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn
of its character or its essential terms [fraud in factum as opposed to fraud in the
inducement], or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.
See also Clayton P. Gillette, Rules, Standards,and Precautionsin Payment Systems, 82 VA. L. REV.
181, 238-39 (1996).
568
[Vol. 37: 529, 20101
ProperlyAligning Incentives
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
original mortgagee. Payment of the debt by the mortgagor [to one