+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] estate transaction. See supranote 133 and accompanying text.
165. See WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 163, §§ 14-1 to -10.
166. Id.
167. See Venkatesan, supra note 63.
575
purchaser of the mortgage on the secondary market. I now address that
remedy.
C. Unconscionability: The UltimateRemedy
At first glance, the doctrine of unconscionability seems inapposite to the
issues addressed in this Article. As almost all law students are aware,
unconscionability is typically associated with an analysis of the sale of
goods and the application of the UCC to said sale. In particular, section 2302 provides:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any term
of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made
the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid
any unconscionable result.
(2) If it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any
term thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a
reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial
setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the
determination.'68
Although the subject of many articles, 69 it is beyond peradventure that
the doctrine of unconscionability has been embraced by American courts as
a vehicle to remedy cases of both procedural and substantive
unconscionability. Procedural unconscionability focuses on the process by