+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 210. In Virginia, cities are not subdivisions of counties but legally separate entities.
211. One could almost certainly test other states as well, but I have not done so.
212. See supra notes 185-86 and accompanying text.
213. Ca. Courts, Self-Help Center: Small Claims Basics, http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/
selfhelp/smallclaims/scbasics.htm (last visited Nov. 16, 2007).
214. Ca. Dep't of Consumer Affairs, The Small Claims Court, A Guide to Its Practical Use:
Glossary of Terms, http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/small claims/glossary.shtml (last visited
Nov. 16, 2007).
215. FLA. CONST. art. X, § 4, cl. al.
216. FLA. STAT. § 222.11 (2007) (exempting from garnishment "[a]ll of the disposable
earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $500 a week").
217. See CAPLOVITZ, supra note 17, at 14-21,325-26; STANLEY & GRTH, supra note 16, at
42-45.
218. See As WE FORGIVE, supranote 14, at 91; FRAGILE MIDDLE CLASS, supra note 18, at 53.
219. See infra Table 111.2.
ABSTRACT
HeinOnline -- 60 Fla. L. Rev. 39 2008
FLORIDA LAWREVIEW
[Vol. 60