+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] criminal law enforcement rather than databases that could be used to
compare departments, to evaluate the costs and benefits of law
enforcement practices, or for other governance and regulatory goals.79
definition of the activities and actors that constitute law enforcement.").
77. E.g., FAIRNESS AND EFFECTIVENESS IN POLICING: THE EVIDENCE, supra note 33,
at 329 ("The committee recommends expanding data collection to encompass a wider range
of policing outcomes, to enable the monitoring of the quality of police service and not just its
quantity.").
78. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3732(c)(1), (13) (2006) (authorizing the Bureau to make grants and
authorizing the Bureau to "provide for the development of justice information systems
programs and assistance to the States and units of local government relating to collection,
analysis, or dissemination of justice statistics").
79. The State Justice Statistics Program includes the following themes that state
Statistical Analysis Centers can choose:
1. Deaths in Police Custody Reporting - Obtaining statewide data on deaths
occurring in the process of arrest or in pursuit of arrest.