+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] information in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act;24 and demanded a
warrant or subpoena before police gain access to information protected
by Title III of the Wiretap Act or the Video Privacy Protection Act.25
These choices depend on assessments of how significant the protected
22. See Erin Murphy, The Politics of Privacy in the CriminalJustice System: Information
Disclosure, the Fourth Amendment, and Statutory Law Enforcement Exemptions, 111 MICH.
L. REV. 485,494-99 (2013).
23. The Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (2006), prohibits
the intentional capturing of an image of a private area of an individual without consent,
assuming the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy. But it does not apply to law
enforcement. See § 1801(c) ("This section does not prohibit any lawful law enforcement,
correctional, or intelligence activity."). Similarly, the Telephone Records and Privacy
Protection Act of 2006, 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a), bars the fraudulent obtaining of confidential
phone records but exempts law enforcement. See § 1039(g) ("This section does not prohibit