But it does not apply to law enforcement. See § 1801(c) ("This section does not prohibit any lawful law enforcement, correctional, or intelligence activity."). Similarly, the Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006, 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a), bars the fraudulent obtaining of confidential phone records but exempts law enforcement. See § 1039(g) ("This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States."). 24. See Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, § 201(a), 100 Stat. 1848, 1861 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1) (2006)); Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub.