+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] agencies with 100 or more sworn officers and to a stratified random
sample of agencies with fewer than 100 sworn officers. 62 The survey's
58. See FED. BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, U.S. DEPT'T OF JUSTICE, CRIME IN THE
UNITED STATES 2004: UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS 510 app. IV (2004), available at
http://www2.fbi.gov/ucr/cius 04/documents/CIUS2004.pdf ("Each of these programs produces
valuable information about aspects of the Nation's crime problem .... [T]he information
they produce together provides a more comprehensive panorama of the Nation's crime
problem than either could produce alone.").
59. 42 U.S.C. § 14142(a) (instructing the Attorney General to "acquire data about the
use of excessive force by law enforcement officers").
60. E.g.,
CONTACTS
CHRISTINE EITH & MATTHEW R. DUROSE, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE,
POLICE AND THE PUBLIC, 2008, at 1 (2011), available at
BETWEEN
http://bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov/content/pub/pdf/cpp08.pdf (summarizing the findings of the 2008