+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Disclosure, the Fourth Amendment, and Statutory Law Enforcement Exemptions, 111 MICH.
L. REV. 485,494-99 (2013).
23. The Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (2006), prohibits
the intentional capturing of an image of a private area of an individual without consent,
assuming the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy. But it does not apply to law
enforcement. See § 1801(c) ("This section does not prohibit any lawful law enforcement,
correctional, or intelligence activity."). Similarly, the Telephone Records and Privacy
Protection Act of 2006, 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a), bars the fraudulent obtaining of confidential
phone records but exempts law enforcement. See § 1039(g) ("This section does not prohibit
any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement
agency of the United States, a State, or political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence
agency of the United States.").
24. See Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, § 201(a),
100 Stat. 1848, 1861 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1) (2006)); Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub. L. 104-191, § 3486(a)(1)(A), 110 Stat. 1936,