In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner, No. T
[…] and impartiality of public officers and
employees, adequate guidelines are required to
show the appropriate separation between the
roles of persons who are both public servants
and private citizens.
NRS281A.020(2)(b).
84. Accordingly, the disclosure and abstention law
holds public officers accountable to the public for
complete disclosures of private commitments and for
the proper exercise of their judgment to abstain or
not to abstain, by requiring them to make that
judgment after evaluating their private commitments
and the effects of their decision on those private
commitments. NRS 281A.420; see also In re
Woodbury, Nev. Comm’n on Ethics Op. No. 99-56, at
2 (Dec. 22, 1999).
85. Subsection 2 of NRS 281A.420 states in part:
[A] public officer shall not vote upon or
advocate the passage or failure of . . . a matter
with respect to which the independence of
judgment of a reasonable person in his
situation would be materially affected by . . .
[h]is commitment in a private capacity to the
interests of others.
86. “Commitment in a private capacity to the
interests of others” is defined in subsection 8 of NRS
281A.420 as:
[A] commitment to a person:
86a
(a) Who is a member of his household;
(b) Who is related to him by blood, adoption or
marriage within the third degree of
consanguinity or affinity;
(c) Who employs him or a member of his
household;