In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner, No. T
[…] preparatory to deciding whether “a substantial
number of its applications are unconstitutional,
judged in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate
sweep”) (quotations and citations omitted). Instead,
the majority offers the ipse dixit that “[t]he definition
of a ‘commitment in a private capacity’ in subsection
8(e) fails to sufficiently describe what relationships
are included within NRS 281A.420(2)(c)’s restriction.
As a result, the statute’s reach is substantially
overbroad.” Majority opinion ante p. 623.7
Read in isolation and parsed word-for-word,
paragraph (e) of NRS 281A.420(8) can be seen as
imprecise. But it is not free-standing. It refers to the
rest of NRS 281A.420, which explains when
disqualification is required (situations in which “the
independence of judgment of a reasonable person in
his situation would be materially affected by . . . [h]is
commitment in a private capacity to the interests of
others,” NRS 281A.280(2)); identifies the types of
7This
statement seems more appropriate to a void-forvagueness than an overbreadth challenge but Carrigan does not
have a legitimate vagueness challenge. The Ethics Commission
is available to rule in advance on whether a disqualifying