In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner, No. T
[…] discussion and voting on this issue.
A few weeks after Carrigan cast his vote,
respondent Nevada Commission on Ethics received
several complaints regarding a possible conflict of
interest. The Commission reviewed the complaints
and authorized an investigation.
Upon completion of the investigation, the
Commission issued a written decision censuring
Carrigan for violating an ethics law, NRS
281A.420(2), by failing to abstain from voting on the
Lazy 8 matter.3 The Commission found that Carrigan
3The
Commission determined that Carrigan’s action did not
constitute a willful violation of NRS 281A.420(2), and thus, it
did not impose a civil penalty. NRS 281A.480.
5a
had improperly voted on the Lazy 8 “matter with
respect to which the independence of judgment of a
reasonable person in his situation would be
materially affected by . . . [his] commitment in a
private capacity to the interests of others.” See NRS
281A.420(2)(c). To reach this conclusion, the
Commission evaluated the legislative history of the
definitions of prohibited relationships by a public
official contained in NRS 281A.420(8) and
determined that the Legislature enacted NRS
281A.420(8)(e)
to
cover
“commitments
and