In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner, No. T
[…] framework,” however, the burden is justified.
Statutorily imposed limits on a local government
official’s vote on a matter as to which his personal
loyalties conflict, or appear to conflict, with his public
duties do not severely or discriminatorily burden the
official or his constituents. A public official, under
Nevada’s Ethics in Government Law, is not required
to recuse so long as the official’s “commitment in a
private capacity to the interest of others . . . is not
greater than that accruing to any other member of
the general business, profession, occupation or
group.” NRS 281A.420(2)(c). It is only when, as the
Commission found here, “the independence of
judgment of a reasonable person in [the public
officer’s] situation would be materially affected by . . .
his commitment in a private capacity to the interests
of others” that recusal is required. Id. Even then, the
official
“may
otherwise participate
in
the
consideration of [the] matter,” NRS 281A.420(2); he
just may not vote on or advocate the passage or
defeat of the matter in which he has a disqualifying
personal interest.