In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner, No. T
[…] We agree with the Commission that promoting the
integrity and impartiality of public officers through
disclosure of potential conflicts of interest is clearly a
compelling state interest that is consistent with the
public policy rationale behind the Nevada Ethics in
Government Law. See NRS 281A.020 (public policy
for Nevada Ethics in Government Law). Thus,
arguably, NRS 281A.420(8)(e) meets the first
requirement under a strict scrutiny standard; the
statute furthers a compelling state interest. The
statute fails, however, to meet the “narrowly tailored”
requirement.
NRS 281A.420(2)(c) requires that a public officer
refrain from voting when, among other things, “the
independence of judgment of a reasonable person in
his situation would be materially affected by . . . his
commitment in a private capacity to the interests of
others.” The phrase “commitment in a private
capacity to the interests of others” is defined in part
in NRS 281A.420(8)(e), which in relevant part states
that this includes “a commitment to a person” with
whom the public officer has a “commitment or