advertisement
[…] often closely involved in management, a legal rule that provides for decentralized management directly by the controlling and minority members or shareholders (“minority”)
103
104
105
106
107
108
See RUPA (1997) §201(a).
See RUPA (1997) §203.
See RUPA (1997) §204.
See RUPA (1997) §401(b).
See RUPA (1997) §401(f) and (j).
Under RUPA default rules (and partnership law in general), each partner has one vote rather than apportioning
votes by the value of money contributions as under corporate law.
109 See RUPA (1997) §301. RUPA (1997) §303 provides for an optional statement of partnership authority containing
“the names of the partners authorized to execute an instrument transferring real property held in the name of the
partnership” and specifying “the authority, or limitations on the authority, of some or all of the partners to enter
into other transactions on behalf of the partnership and any other matter.”
55
Joseph A. McCahery and Erik P.M. Vermeulen
is not optimal for larger firms that wish to attract external capital and attempt to limit
their exposure to risk and opportunism through a combination of contractual measures
and the active monitoring of management.