advertisement
[…] to invest in relationship-specific assets. Ex post judicial costs will therefore be minimized.
Indeed, it is submitted that judicial attempts to determine an efficient sharing rule ex
post could entail a costly and “sticky” precedent, which in turn makes the “partnership
sharing rule” opaque and more complex, thereby encouraging litigation. Nevertheless,
the equal sharing rule appears to lack an adequate information-forcing quality. If the
better-informed partner is most crucial to generate surplus, he will be unlikely to agree
128 See German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB)) §120-121 (In a German civil partnership, the default rule
is equal sharing; see German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (BGB)), §722).
129 RUPA (1997) §401(b) provides that “[e]ach partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is
chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”
67
Joseph A. McCahery and Erik P.M. Vermeulen
to an equal division of profits. As a consequence, the equal sharing rule will force him
to renegotiate the issue, thereby informing the other parties about the legal rules that
govern their relationship.