State of Florida Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] Prior to the second trip in June of 2008, Peter R. Brown Construction, Inc., sent the following email:

The Audit team is unaware of any response to this email.

16.

Statutory Limitation on Art Work Expenditures

In contravention of Section 255.043(1), Florida Statutes, DMS has obligated the state to pay a total of $513,930 for artwork and related services from the Project Fixed Capital Outlay appropriations. To date only $103,880 has been paid on these obligations. Section

255.043(1), Florida Statutes, states:

Each appropriation for the original construction of a state building which provides public access shall include an amount of up to 0.5 percent of the total appropriation for the construction of the building,

not to exceed $100,000, to be used for the acquisition of works of art produced by, but not limited to, Florida artists or crafts persons.

Those works of art acquired shall be displayed for viewing in public areas in the interior or on the grounds or the exterior of the building and not in private offices or areas with limited public access.

{Emphasis added}

- 26 -

O CTOBER 2010