The new statute provides that an “irrebuttable presumption” of prejudice exists “if, prior to notice, the insured’s liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.” Amendments to the New York CPLR Regarding Declaratory Judgments The new law also makes amendments to Section 3001 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (the rules of procedure of the New York state courts), and to Insurance Law Section 3420, so as to provide that a party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death against a policyholder may bring a “declaratory judgment action directly against the insurer of” that policyholder, “if the insurer disclaims liability or denies coverage based upon the failure to provide timely notice.” Such an action may challenge the insurer’s disclaimer or denial based on the failure to provide timely notice.