That section also states “[p]ersons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence, including disturbance through construction, . . . or any other activity, shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe.” Id. Those who knowingly disturb a native Indian grave are guilty of a Class C felony. See id.**** This criminal provision has a civil counterpart, RCW § 27.44.050. Section .050 allows a tribe or any enrolled tribal member, to seek “an injunction, damages, or other appropriate relief against any person who is alleged to have violated RCW 27.44.040.” That relief includes emotional distress damages, punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees. The sole published Washington case interpreting the Act, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Island County, 87 Wn. App. 552, 558-59 (1997), interpreted its provisions broadly.