Limitations on the Media and its Effects On the Political Process by
[…] 51 CDA and how the issue of indecent material was eliminated from the Act under the
landmark case, Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union (1997).
Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997)
On June 26, 1997, the Supreme Court reached a (9-0) decision in Reno v.
American Civil Liberties Union (1997) regarding two provisions in the Communications
Decency Act of 1996. The two provisions of the Act were instituted in order to protect
minors from indecent and harmful material on the Internet. The first provision in
question, Title 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1997), made it a criminal act to
knowingly transmit any obscene or indecent messages to an individual under the age of
18. The second provision, Section 223(d), forbade intentionally displaying to a minor any
message “that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured
by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs” (Reno v.
ACLU, 1997, p. 874). Favorable defenses of violations of these two provisions would be
that an individual acted in “good faith” and that the provider took actions to restrict
access by minors by mandating specific forms showing proof of age. Forms of age